Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Frightful & Delightful


It is amazing what a little cleaning/organizing will do to remind you of what you have done! It is both "frightful" and "delightful". LOL!

Remember this caramel apple from last week? Well here is another gem that turned up when I decided to go through my card "repair shop" at the end of my summer break. The bits and pieces came from the reject pile when I was trying to make this card and this card last fall.

This card ended up in the "repair shop" because it was nekkid as a blue jay inside (meaning no sentiment) and didn't have an envie either.  An easy to solve problem, I just needed to sit down and do it.

The envie stamps are from PTI Fall Jar Fillers- OMG I adore that whole series!  The card uses MFT dies and a old Amuse stamp.  Goodness knows where the paper came from since I was all about making room in my Halloween paper stash last year so I could get more!

It is funny that in August we had some crisp nights and now that it is September we are hot 'n humid.  Didn't Mother Nature look at her calendar???

What can you do?  Oh, I know.  Stay in and make stuff!  Hee-hee!

Monday, September 8, 2014

Happy Birthday!

Today is both my grams birthday & her granddaughter's (my cousin) birthday today! This is the card I sent to my cousin to wish her a happy day. :)

I used scads of leftovers both from a class I took at Right At Home Scrapbooking and from my scrap bin when I was cleaning up.  DH and I had challenged ourselves to get stuff done at the end of the summer.  He had staff reviews to write, so when he stayed home to write them (for peace & quiet HA!) I decided that I would make cards while he wrote.  For every review he was wrote, I had to make 2 cards.  It was motivating for both of us and we got oodles completed!!!

We live 3 hours apart, but I'm really blessed to be at my age and still be able to send cards 'n presents to my wonderful Grandma Ah-boo (my nickname for her).  How many 40 year-olds have that privilege?!?   Happy Birthday Gram!!!!! Happy Birthday Haley!!!!!

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Wedding Dresses


Here are a few more engagement & wedding congrats cards I made.  Believe it or not, I had this stamp in the "sell at a yard sale" pile!  Luckily I remembered I had it last May when I was asked to create a few new cards. 

Love how easy it is to make this kind of card custom to the brides colors, and still make it light & fun.  The card bases are from LF, colored with copies, the ribbon is from my goodie grab in London, "Mr. & Mrs." is Amuse, "for you" is Avery Elle, and the necklace is Liquid Pearls (remember when we used that stuff on EVERYTHING!).

Oh, I just thought of how cute this would be as a Sweet 16 or Quinceanera cards!  Pardon me whilst I toddle off to create!  LOL!!


Have a marvelous day!!!!

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Caramel Apple for the First Day

Today was the first day back to school for the kiddos where I teach and let me tell you that any teacher would love to have and apple like this on their desk. *wink wink*  When I was doing some cleaning last week I came across the goods to make this card.  I don't think I've shared it before, but I taught this card to coworkers a few years back and discovered I had leftovers begging to be assembled. :) 

This card is so cute, I can't believe I hadn't shared it- so here it is. LOL! It was fun to come across all the parts.  Even better, all I had to do was color and glue!!! 

I wish I had more of that background paper. :( It made for such a matchy-matchy card!  I'll admit I have a soft spot that look. The caramel on the apples has a shine to it on the paper and so I added shine to the stamped image too.

Well, now that Day 1 is done it is time to get ready for Day 2 (and then crash into bed!). See you all soon...

Friday, August 22, 2014

Vintage Rose


It is a gray day here in New England.  Seems like a good day to share a pretty bouquet! :) I did some cleaning and organizing of cards in my "repair shop".  These are cards that either got messed up, don't have a sentiment yet, or need a cutie-patootie envelope.  Yesterday was a perfectly overcast day, so I took pics of the cards that got "repaired".  LOL!
This one is a thank you card.  The colors kinda inspired my new classroom space.  It's teeny-tiny, but I have a window so I'll at least get to see the autumn leaves, winter snows, and spring flowers!

It was fun adding the leaves from an old SU hydrangea set under the chipboard rose.  Usually the leaves are under the hydrangea, like in these cards, and it is nice to see the cool effect with chipboard!  I'm totally crushing on weathered wood right now- I've been all over Etsy looking at weather wood skins to put on my school-issued MacBook, just haven't hit the buttons on the right one yet.

I'm off to assemble meals at Dream Dinners this morning.  It is sooooo nice to have a freezer full of goods ready to cook for dinner.  Makes deciding "what's for dinner" way easier (& the leftovers solve the "what's for lunch" too!)

Have a great Friday!

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

On Friday would you like to...


Morning' Peeps!  So, would you like to... Join a Blog Hop?  A good bloggy friend invited me to join a hop that will span a couple of weeks.  For my part, I need to find 2 or 3 more folks to join.  I thought I would post a call here and if you are interested I can get you the deets.  You can leave me a comment, or email me by Friday afternoon.  It's a fun hop where you'll get to share what inspires you, how your process works, and you can share any creation!  The first round of hopping will start next week, so let me know if you are game and we can let the fun begin!!!

Thought I'd share a cutie baby card with y'all today.  Alas, I am once again breaking my Summer Resolution and bagging the deets on ingredients here. :( All the papers were from the scrap bin- success on using scraps though! :) The little bit I can share with you is that the envy sentiment is Avery Elle & the bear and card sentiment are from PTI.  (Enabler alert here) PTI is about to do a new release, so you might want to add these to your cart for a chance at free shipping...

For everyone on the East Coast- stay dry today!  It is raining cats & dogs out there!  Count your blessings though, if this was snow we'd be getting about 2-4 inches an hour!!!!!!

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Birthday & Resolutions Update


Morning Peeps!  Today's card is from DH's birthday.  My girlfriend down at The Cape found the pattern for this from watching Clinton's Craft Corner on The Chew and showed us how to make it.  She remembered that DH's birthday would be happening right after I got back from our time together.  Every year the ladies are tasked with helping me come up with some gifts for DH when we are shopping!  It's becoming a running joke. :)

I can't give diets on the supplies used here because they were from my friend's stash, but this leads into an update on my Summer Resolutions 2014!

So to recap here are the resolutions:

Summer Resolutions 2014

1.  Get Cida housebroken Done! Yahooey!
2.  Donate 10 boxes of "stuff from the house" to charity (likely my closet!!!) 2 boxes started
3.  Get clothes I am keeping tailored (I'm short and lazy with my sewing machine) Done! I can't wait for it to get chilly so I can wear my "new" wardrobe. LOL!
4.  Gather crafty goods not being used to either purge or sell I've looked at stuff and walked on by :P
5. Plant succulents on back deck I got a HUGE deal at Lowe's on a bunch of plants and it looks like a total makeover in back!  Spent $50 for $150 worth of goodies.  LOVE IT!
6. Mulch pathway & generally give love to backyard DH actually mulched for me as a surprise and I have been caring for the grass.  Happy to report everything is greening up nicely!
7.  Sit outside to read or eat 2-3 times a week (if it is pretty I should admire it!). Not doing this as much as I hoped, but we have had friends/family over & enjoyed it then.  Still have room for improvement here.
8. Get upstairs toilet & shower fixed (both are using too much water!) Toilet is done!
9.  Get curtains for bedroom (seriously we've been in the house like 8 years and only used shades!) Not even remotely begun here.
10.  Fix hole in ceiling our poor friend Jeff made whilst in our attic. :) Have numbers to call...
11.  Use treadmill 5 times a week (if I tell y'all I'm gonna do it, I'll feel guilty if I don't) I bagged this since I am walking the dog pretty much every day!
12. Blog and comment at least 2 times a week (y'all are so inspiring I gotta get my mojo going again!) Miserable disaster here, but at least the dog is housebroken!
13.  Add more details to my creation posts Well, when I actually post I am getting better. :)
14.  Design & create 3 new banners See comment at 12
15.  Don't spend any money (other than bills & food) for the next 3 weeks Utter failure here, but I decided to amend this by recording exactly what I spend/where I spend each day on my calendar.  It has really helped me make better choices!
 
I thought I would close this post with a shot my DSIL took of the pup back in early July.  He thought her shoes were the best thing since beachwalks!  Now he is twice as big and still LOVES her shoes. :)
 
Have a thrilling Thursday!